top of page
[…] And there are two primary mechanisms. The first is the motion for a new trial, which is generally governed by MCR 6.431 and authorized by Michigan Compiled Laws (MCL) 770.1. The second is the motion for relief from judgment, which is defined under MCR 6.500 and the sections that follow.


A motion for a new trial is typically filed promptly after conviction, often before or during the direct appeals process. It's used to address errors that occurred during the trial, such as juror misconduct or the discovery of new evidence. 


MCL 770.1 grants the trial judge the authority to order a new trial “when it appears to the court that justice has not been done.” And MCR 6.431 outlines the specific procedures and standards for this request.


In contrast, a motion for relief from judgment (commonly called a 6.500 motion) is part of Michigan's collateral review system.