Motion for a New Trial in Michigan (MCL 770.1) — Your Guide to When It Can Be Used
[…] It's where the justice system acknowledges that it doesn't always get it right the first time.
And in the sections that follow, Mark Linton, a well-recognized Michigan appeals lawyer, explores the motion for a new trial in detail. He explains how it works, when to use it, and why this motion can change everything when used at the right time.
What is a Motion for a New Trial in Michigan?
Simply put, a motion for a new trial is a formal request asking the court to set aside your conviction or case's verdict, and hold a new trial. And the authority granting a new trial comes from MCL 770.1. This law states:
“The judge of a court in which the trial of an offense is held may grant a new trial to the defendant, for any cause for which by law a new trial may be granted, or when it appears to the court that justice has not been done…”
That simple but powerful phrase, “when justice has not been done,” is the heart of Michigan's post-trial remedy. However, it's worth noting that a trial judge acts more as a gatekeeper than a thirteenth juror. They review the evidence again.